CEO 25-2—April 30, 2025
[…] Moreover, even if serving on the board was paid, it still does not appear the Constitutional prohibition would be applicable. Section 112.3121(12)(b)1., Florida Statutes, states "lobbying for compensation" will not occur if a public officer is simply "carrying the duties of his or her public office[,]" which would seem applicable here, as you indicate serving on the entity's board will be considered an "integral part" of a County Commissioner's official duties. And Section 112.3121(12)(b)2., Florida Statutes, states "lobbying for compensation" does not include an officer of a private business or nonprofit entity "acting in the normal course of his or her duties, unless he or she is principally employed for governmental affairs." Finally, we note the Constitutional prohibition will not apply to any County Commissioner currently receiving injunctive relief in Garcia et al. v. Stillman et al. USCA Case No. 23-12663 (11th Circuit Court of Appeals).