CEO 25-2—April 30, 2025
[…] [6] While the county's designee technically had to be elected by the other members of the nonprofit's board, the agreement between the two entities provided that the nonprofit would be in breach if it did not approve the county's designee. [7] Section 112.312(4), Florida Statutes, defines the term "business associate" to mean "any person or entity engaged in or carrying on a business enterprise with a public officer, public employee, or candidate as a partner, joint venturer, corporate shareholder where the shares of such corporation are not listed on any national or regional stock exchange, or co-owners of property." (emphasis added). [8] We recognize the prohibition in Article II, Section 8(f)(2) of the State Constitution restricts enumerated public officers, including county commissioners, from "lobbying for compensation" on certain matters during their terms of office.