CEO 25-2—April 30, 2025
[…] Because it does not appear the County Commissioners will have an employment or contractual relationship with the business entity, we find no prohibited conflict will be created under Section 112.313(7)(a).
We also note that, without compensation, it does not appear that votes before the County Commission concerning the business entity will create a voting conflict for any County Commissioner, even if they are serving on its board of directors. The portion of the voting conflict law applicable to County Commissioners is found in Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes. It states:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.