CEO 25-2—April 30, 2025
[…] See § 112.322(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Questions concerning the extent of the County's authority regarding public housing, and the legal identity of any business entity that it creates, are not addressed in Florida's ethics laws and this opinion should not be interpreted as taking a position regarding them.
[4] A "material interest" is defined in Section 112.312(15), Florida Statutes, to mean direct or indirect ownership of more than 5 percent of the total assets or capital stock of a business entity.
[5] Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, states:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [6] While the county's designee technically had to be elected by the other members of the nonprofit's board, the agreement between the two entities provided that the nonprofit would be in breach if it did not approve the county's designee.